People v. Barker
[…] Barker II, 403 Ill. App. 3d at 525. We stated:

"[T]he only issue on appeal is whether it was proper for the trial court to deny defendant's request for STR, PCR, and RFLP testing. We cannot say how the trial court would have ruled if defendant had asked for Y-STR or mtDNA testing, because that issue has not yet appeared before the trial court." Barker II, 403 Ill. App. 3d at 525.
¶ 39 Accordingly, where this issue has not previously been raised and adjudicated, it is not barred by res judicata. See Luczak, 374 Ill. App. 3d at 178.

¶ 40 2. Section 116-3 of the Code

¶ 41 Pursuant to section 116-3 of the Code, following a trial resulting in a defendant's conviction, the defendant may make a motion before the trial court for forensic DNA testing on evidence secured in relation to the trial that:

"(1) was not subject to the testing which is now requested at the time of trial; or



(2) although previously subjected to testing, can be subjected to additional testing utilizing a method that was not scientifically available at the time of trial that provides a reasonable likelihood of more probative results." 725 ILCS 5/116-3(a)(1), (2) (West 2010).