People v. Barber
[…] As we have previously made clear, it is not misconduct per se for the prosecutor to suggest to a jury that a defense witnesses is not entitled to credence. (People v. Pinholster, supra, 1 Cal.4th at p. 948.) As the same time, while the prosecutor has considerable latitude in commenting on the evidence during argument, his comments on the evidence must be fair. (People v. Hill, supra, 17 Cal.4th at p. 819.)

Defendant here claims that the comments were unfair, even “intellectually dishonest.” Defendant cites Penal Code section 29, which provides: “In the guilt phase of a criminal action, any expert testifying about a defendant’s mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states, which include, but are not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, or malice aforethought, for the crimes charged. The question as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states shall be decided by the trier of fact.”

Obviously, Dr. Brown, not having been present at the time of the accident, could not in fact testify definitively as to whether defendant had then been unconscious or not.