People v. Barbaritano
[…] Ct. 1994] ). Motion denied .

Disposition of this motion should not be interpreted as an endorsement of the People's arguments made in opposition thereto.

MOTION TO DISMISS THE INDICTMENT: CPL 210.35 (5) JUSTIFICATION CHARGE

Defendant, who did not testify before the grand jury, moves, pursuant to CPL 190.25 (6) and 210.35 (5) for dismissal of the indictment alleging, that the integrity of the grand jury was impaired by the prosecutor's failure to charge a legal instruction for the defense of justification: necessity as an emergency measure (see Penal Law 35.05 [2] ).

Penal Law § 35.05(2) provides in relevant part, that "conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal when [s]uch conduct is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury which is about to occur by reason of a situation occasioned or developed through no fault of the actor, and which is of such gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability and urgency of avoiding such injury clearly outweigh the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense in issue. The necessity and justifiability of such conduct may not rest upon considerations pertaining only to the morality and advisability of the statute, either in its general application or with respect to its application to a particular class of cases arising thereunder."
--------