People v. Barbaritano
[…] Accordingly, defendant's motion to dismiss the indictment pursuant to CPL 210.35 (1), on grounds that the grand jury was illegally constituted, or alternatively, for a fact-finding hearing must be denied. Motion denied .

MOTION TO DISMISS THE INDICTMENT: JURY BIAS CPL 210.35 (5)

Defendant next moves to dismiss the indictment, pursuant to CPL 210.35 (5), alleging that the People failed to properly instruct the grand jurors regarding the potential for bias.

A grand jury proceeding is defective when it "fails to conform to the requirements of [CPL Article 190] to such degree that the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result" ( CPL 210.35 [5] ). While actual prejudice to a defendant need not be demonstrated to prevail (see People v. Malloy , 166 A.D.3d 1302, 1303, 88 N.Y.S.3d 652 , affd 33 N.Y.3d 1078, 104 N.Y.S.3d 595, 128 N.E.3d 673 [2019] citing People v.