People v. Barba
[…] (See Vann, supra, 12 Cal.3d at p. 227, fn. 6 [accurate statements of the law by counsel in closing argument "did not cure the error of the court's omission."].) While the error is subject to review under the Watson standard, it is factored into our Chapman analysis as part of the totality of the circumstances. (See Aranda, at p. 367 ["The reviewing court conducting a harmless error analysis under Chapman looks to the 'whole record' to evaluate the error's effect on the jury's verdict."].)

In relevant part, section 1096 states: "Reasonable doubt is defined as follows: 'It is not a mere possible doubt; because everything relating to human affairs is open to some possible or imaginary doubt. It is that state of the case, which, after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, leaves the minds of jurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge.' "
CALCRIM No. 220 simplifies the statutory definition: "Proof beyond a reasonable doubt is proof that leaves you with an abiding conviction that the charge is true. The evidence need not eliminate all possible doubt because everything in life is open to some possible or imaginary doubt."