People v. Barajasgarcia
[…] (Jones, supra, 51 Cal.3d at p. 316.)

The jury convicted defendant of aggravated sexual assault by rape upon a child under the age of 14 and 10 or more years younger. (§ 269.) To prove the crime of rape, section 269 references the elements of the stand-alone rape statute, which defines one form of rape as sexual intercourse "accomplished against a person's will by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person or another." (§ 261, subd. (a)(2).) The jury also convicted defendant of aggravated lewd act on a child "by use of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury . . . ." (§ 288, subd. (b)(1).)

Defendant contends that no substantial evidence supports the elements of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear. We disagree.

"Decisional law makes clear that the definition of the word 'force' in sexual offense statutes depends on the offense involved."