People v. Barajas
[…] On cross-examination, defendant was asked if he was involved in an attack on a student at Monroe Middle School in 1997. Defendant replied that he was involved in "a few of them." Defendant also admitted that he was the stabber in a gang-related incident at Yerba Buena High School in 1999, was involved in a gang-related attack involving tire irons and bottles with Christopher and Mendoza in 2000, and stabbed a Norteno gang member in the chest in 2001.

2. Analysis

Section 1101, subdivision (a) states: "[e]xcept as provided in this section and in Sections 1102, 1103, 1108, and 1109, evidence of a persons character or a trait of his or her character . . . is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion." However, "evidence of the defendants character or a trait of his character in the form of an opinion or evidence of his reputation" is admissible in criminal cases when it is either "[o]ffered by the defendant to prove his conduct in conformity with such character or trait of character," or "[o]ffered by the prosecution to rebut evidence adduced by the defendant . . . ." (§ 1102.)