People v. Barajas
[…] Id. We are therefore not persuaded that the trial court's decision to bifurcate Barajas's trial instead of trying the charges to separate juries was an abuse of discretion.

B. Juror Qualifications

¶ 11 In a related argument, and as a matter of first impression in Colorado, Barajas contends that the court's refusal to sever the counts violated the Colorado Uniform Jury Selection and Service Act (UJSSA), specifically section 13-71-120, C.R.S. 2020. Under that statute, "a trial juror whose deliberation ended with a verdict shall not be required to participate in a second trial" as part of the same jury call. Id.