People v. Banks
[…] In response, the State concedes that defendant's conviction under section (3)(A) must be reversed but contends that the AUUW conviction nevertheless can be affirmed under section (3)(C), the additional AUUW count in the indictment. Further, the State contends, because the AUUW conviction under section (3)(C) is valid, defendant's alternative argument that the State failed to prove that the gun was "loaded"—an element only required under section (3)(A)—is moot. We agree with the State. ¶ 20 Section 24-1.6(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides:

"(a) person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon when he or she knowingly:



(1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person except when on his or her land or in his or her abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of business, or on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person's
permission, any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm; [and]



***



(3) One of the following factors is present:



(A) the firearm possessed was uncased, loaded and immediately accessible at the time of the offense; or



***



(C) the person possessing the firearm has not been issued a currently valid [FOID] [c]ard[.]" 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1)/(3)(A), (3)(C) (West 2010).
¶ 21 As the State concedes, defendant's conviction under section (3)(A) must be reversed in light of Aguilar. There, our supreme court adopted the reasoning of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit in Moore v.