People v. Bangham
[…] (See People v. Cage (2007) 40 Cal.4th 965, 985.)

A. The Forfeiture by Wrongdoing Doctrine

"[T]he rule of forfeiture by wrongdoing . . . extinguishes confrontation claims on essentially equitable grounds." (Crawford v. Washington (2004) 541 U.S. 36, 62.) "That is, one who obtains the absence of a witness by wrongdoing forfeits the constitutional right to confrontation." (Davis, supra, 547 U.S. at p. 833.)

In California, the forfeiture by wrongdoing doctrine is codified as an exception to the hearsay rule in Evidence Code section 1390 ("section 1390"). Section 1390, subdivision (a) provides: "Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is offered against a party that has engaged, or aided and abetted, in the wrongdoing that was intended to, and did, procure the unavailability of the declarant as a witness."

Section 1390 is similar to Federal Rules of Evidence, rule 804(b)(6), which provides: "A statement offered against a party that wrongfully caused—or acquiesced in wrongfully causing—the declarant's unavailability as a witness, and did so intending that result."

Section 1390, subdivision (b) specifies the procedure for introducing a statement under the forfeiture by wrongdoing doctrine. At a foundational hearing, the party seeking to introduce a statement has the burden of showing, "by a preponderance of the evidence, that the elements of subdivision (a) have been met." (§ 1390, subd. (b)(1).) "[A] finding that the elements of subdivision (a) have been met . . . shall be supported by independent corroborative evidence." (Id., subd. (b)(2).) The judge may exclude a statement if he or she concludes it is not "trustworthy and reliable." (Id., subd. (b)(4).)

In Giles, supra, 554 U.S. 353, the United States Supreme Court addressed the development and scope of the forfeiture by wrongdoing doctrine.