People v. Bangham
[…] As nontestimonial statements, they were not barred by the Sixth Amendment, but the prosecution was required to establish hearsay exceptions for these statements under state law rules of evidence. The trial court admitted them under section 1390, which creates a hearsay exception based on forfeiture by wrongdoing. But this hearsay exception, like the constitutional doctrine, requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence showing a causal connection between the wrongdoing and the witness's unavailability. Section 1390 provides, in relevant part: "Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is offered against a party that has engaged, or aided and abetted, in the wrongdoing that was intended to, and did, procure the unavailability of the declarant as a witness." (Evid. Code § 1390, subd. (a), italics added.) Based on our analysis in Section A.5 above, were it necessary to decide this issue, we would conclude that this hearsay exception does not apply.