People v. Bangham
[…] (See Giles, supra, 554 U.S. at p. 360.)

The forfeiture by wrongdoing doctrine can apply when there are multiple motivations for, or multiple persons who cause, a witness's unavailability or refusal to cooperate. (Cf. United States v. Jackson (4th Cir. 2013) 706 F.3d 264, 268, 269 (Jackson) [holding, under a "broad understanding of the doctrine," that the forfeiture-by-wrongdoing exception applies "even when a defendant has multiple motivations for harming a witness"].) Indeed, section 1390, subdivision (a) allows the admission of statements when the defendant is not necessarily the direct perpetrator of the wrongdoing, but has "engaged, or aided and abetted, in the wrongdoing that was intended to, and did, procure the unavailability of the declarant as a witness." (See also Fed. Rules of Evid., rule 804(b)(6) [permitting the admission of a statement "offered against a party that wrongfully caused—or acquiesced in wrongfully causing—the declarant's unavailability as a witness"].)