People v. Bangham
[…] "[MAXIM:] Yeah.

"[DEFENDANT:] But that's probably self-incrimination and that looks kind of bad. Or you could fuckin' plea uh- uh, in the civil code, civil proceedings, 1219, which uh—uh, you don't have to say anything. You know? A right to remain silent. You know? But he says that's the only thing and he says I'm overthinkin' it. But, you know, I do worry. I do worry that—that you'll, you know, you'll get frustrated or somethin' and you, you know, it scares me."

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 1219, subdivision (b), "no court may imprison or otherwise confine or place in custody the victim of a sexual assault or domestic violence crime for contempt when the contempt consists of refusing to testify concerning that sexual assault or domestic violence crime."

Defendant then stated again that he would try to convince Anderson to pay for Lempert. Maxim responded that Lempert told her she could ask the court to have him appointed: