People v. Banegas
[…] The court determined it was in the interest of justice to place appellant on probation, due to his substantial history of drug and alcohol abuse. (§ 462, subd. (a).) The court suspended imposition of the sentence and placed appellant on probation for three years. As a condition of probation, the court ordered appellant to serve one year in county jail. The court permitted appellant to serve that sentence in the "Jericho" residential treatment program.

All undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.

Section 462, subdivision (a) states in relevant part that, "Except in unusual cases where the interests of justice would best be served if the person is granted probation, probation shall not be granted to any person who is convicted of a burglary of an inhabited dwelling house . . . ." Section 462, subdivision (b) provides, "If the court grants probation under subdivision (a), it shall specify the reason or reasons for that order on the court record."

On August 17, 2017, the probation officer petitioned to revoke appellant's probation for failure to complete the treatment program.