People v. Banales-Pacheco
[…] While there is no evidence directly connecting the marijuana in the Suburban to the defendant's vehicle, the evidence was sufficient to support the inference that defendant aided and abetted the possession for sale and the transportation of the marijuana found in the Suburban.

Section 11359 states: "Every person who possesses for sale any marijuana, except as otherwise provided by law, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison."

Section 11360, subdivision (a) states: "Except as otherwise provided by this section or as authorized by law, every person who transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, import into this state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts to import into this state or transport any marijuana shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a period of two, three, or four years."

Unlawful possession of a controlled substance requires the defendant to have physical or constructive possession of the illegal drug. (People v.