People v. Banales-Pacheco
[…] Particularly in view of the dirty appearance of those in the two vehicles and the presence of camping equipment, the jury could reasonably infer that those in the car played some role in harvesting and processing that marijuana. Moreover, the 11 pounds of unprocessed marijuana also found in the Suburban suggests that they planned to process the additional marijuana at a later date.

Section 11358 states: "Every person who plants, cultivates, harvests, dries, or processes any marijuana or any part thereof, except as otherwise provided by law, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison."
--------