People v. Bamford
[…] Defendant therefore is asking for a retroactive application of section 1170.18. Following Rivera and the Supreme Court's interpretation of the analogous section 17, subdivision (b) in Park, we decline to do so.

II

Defendant contends the trial court should have granted his section 1170.18 petition as to his felony FTA convictions that were based on felonies reduced to misdemeanors pursuant to section 1170.18. His claim is based on the "for all purposes" language of section 1170.18, subdivision (k).

Section 1320 reads in full as follows: "(a) Every person who is charged with or convicted of the commission of a misdemeanor who is released from custody on his or her own recognizance and who in order to evade the process of the court willfully fails to appear as required, is guilty of a misdemeanor. It shall be presumed that a defendant who willfully fails to appear within 14 days of the date assigned for his or her appearance intended to evade the process of the court. [¶] (b) Every person who is charged with or convicted of the commission of a felony who is released from custody on his or her own recognizance and who in order to evade the process of the court willfully fails to appear as required, is guilty of a felony, and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000) or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170, or in the county jail for not more than one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment. It shall be presumed that a defendant who willfully fails to appear within 14 days of the date assigned for his or her appearance intended to evade the process of the court."

As we have observed before, "[t]he criminal conduct proscribed by section 1320, subdivision (b), is grounded in the violation of a contractual agreement between a defendant and the People . . . ." (People v.