People v. Ball
[…] (Evid. Code, § 1280; Alvarez v. Jacmar Pacific Pizza Corp., supra, 100 Cal.App.4th at p. 1205.)

To the extent that Avilas statements during the call constituted hearsay, such evidence was admissible pursuant to the authorized admission exception of Evidence Code section 1222, which states:

"Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if:

"(a) The statement was made by a person authorized by the party to make a statement or statements for him concerning the subject matter of the statement; and

"(b) The evidence is offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of such authority or, in the courts discretion as to the order of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence."