People v. Baldwin
[…] (Id. at p. 975.) “In all instances, a sealed transcript of the in camera proceedings, and any other sealed or excised materials, should be retained in the record along with the public portions of the search warrant application for possible appellate review. [Citations.]” (Ibid.)

§ 1534, subd. (a) states in relevant part: “A search warrant shall be executed and returned within 10 days after date of issuance. . . . The documents and records of the court relating to the warrant need not be open to the public until the execution and return of the warrant or the expiration of the 10-day period after issuance. Thereafter, if the warrant has been executed, the documents and records shall be open to the public as a judicial record.”

In People v. Martinez (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 233 (Martinez), the record on appeal showed that the sealed portion of the affidavit supporting the search warrant at issue was brought to the in camera hearing by the investigating officer and was returned to him at the conclusion of the hearing.