People v. Balbuena
[…] Following a trial in December 2009, a jury convicted Balbuena as noted above. In February 2009, the trial court sentenced him to a six-year prison term, including an upper five-year term for robbery.

II

Discussion

A. The Trial Court Did Not Err by Considering Defendant’s Subsequent Convictions in Imposing the Aggravated Term

Balbuena contends the trial court erred when it imposed an aggravated five -year prison term based on his convictions for other crimes occurring after the incident in this case. (§ 213, subd. (a)(2) [second degree robbery “punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or five years”].)