People v. Balbuena
[…] Other factors supporting imposition of the aggravated term included Balbuena’s planning and sophistication in carrying out the crime and Balbuena and his cohorts attempt to steal items of great monetary value. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 4.421(a)(8), (9).)

B. Presentence Conduct Credits

The parties agreed, and the trial court found, Balbuena served 338 days in custody before sentencing. The court limited his conduct credits to 15 percent under section 2933.1, which provides “(c) Notwithstanding Section 4019 or any other provision of law, the maximum credit that may be earned against a period of confinement in, or commitment to, a county jail, industrial farm, or road camp, or a city jail, industrial farm, or road camp, following arrest and prior to placement in the custody of the Director of Corrections, shall not exceed 15 percent of the actual period of confinement for any person” convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of section 667.5 (defining a “‘violent felony’”).