People v. Baker
[…] Summary of this case from Patterson v. Caruso

resisting arrest, a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than two years, cannot support a charge of possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony

Summary of this case from People v. Williams
Case details for

People v. Baker

Case Details

Full title:PEOPLE v BAKER

Court:Michigan Court of Appeals

Date published: Oct 4, 1994

Citations

523 N.W.2d 882 (Mich. Ct. App. 1994)
523 N.W.2d 882

Citing Cases

People v. Washington

MCL 750.414 ("Any person who takes or uses without authority any motor vehicle without intent to steal the…

People v. Washington

Id. at 445 n 2. Subsequent Case Law Consistent with this Reading. Subsequent case law from this Court…