People v. Baker
[…] (§ 115; People v. Tewksbury (1976) 15 Cal.3d 953, 965 [collateral facts need not be proven beyond a reasonable doubt]; People v. McClellan (1969) 71 Cal.2d 793, 804 [during guilt trial, evidence of prior crimes, offered to show common plan, may be proved by a preponderance of the evidence]; People v. Lisenba (1939) 14 Cal.2d 403, 429-430 [evidence of prior crime, admitted to show motive for current charged offense, was not subject to proof beyond a reasonable doubt].)

Section 115 provides in part: "Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence."

In People v. Fitch, supra, 55 Cal.App.4th at pp. 182-183, we did not expressly discuss the preponderance of evidence standard.