People v. Baird
[…] (Id. at p. 1091.) Among other things, Proposition 47 amended section 496, the statute that makes it a crime to receive stolen property, to provide that the offense is a misdemeanor "if the value of the property does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950)," unless the offense was committed by a defendant who is required to register as a sex offender (§ 290) or has previously been convicted of one or more serious or violent felonies listed in section 667, subdivision (e)(2)(C)(iv). (§ 496, subd. (a).) Proposition 47 did not amend section 496d, which makes it a crime to receive a stolen vehicle.

Section 496d, subdivision (a) provides: "Every person who buys or receives any motor vehicle, as defined in Section 415 of the Vehicle Code . . . that has been stolen or that has been obtained in any manner constituting theft or extortion, knowing the property to be stolen or obtained, or who conceals, sells, withholds, or aids in concealing, selling, or withholding any motor vehicle . . . from the owner, knowing the property to be so stolen or obtained, shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for 16 months or two or three years or a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both, or by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year or a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both."