People v. Bailey
[…] (See ibid.) Defense counsel additionally objected that the evidence was more prejudicial than probative (see Evid. Code, § 352), denied defendant's right to effectively cross-examine Volonda, and that the statements were inherently untrustworthy because she was angry at defendant when she made them. These objections do not pertain to Evidence Code section 1237.

Evidence Code section 353, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part, that a judgment will not be reversed because of the erroneous admission of evidence unless "[t]here appears of record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion." In Cowan, reviewing Evidence Code section 1237 specifically, the California Supreme Court found that Cowan forfeited his objection to a writing pursuant to Evidence Code section 1237, subdivision (a)(1) on appeal by only objecting pursuant Evidence Code section 1237, subdivision (a)(3) in the