People v. Bailey
[…] (People v. Royal (2019) 43 Cal.App.5th 121, 144; citing People v. Rodrigues (1994) 8 Cal.4th 1060, 1124-1125, abrogation on other grounds recognized by People v. Leon (2020) 8 Cal.4th 831; see Denham v. Superior Court (1970) 2 Cal.2d 557, 566.)

Hearsay evidence is evidence of an out-of-court statement offered to prove the truth of the matter asserted therein and is inadmissible unless it falls within an exception to the hearsay rule. (Evid. Code, § 1200.) Evidence Code section 1237 provides an exception to the hearsay rule based on past recollections recorded and states in relevant part:

"(a) Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying, the statement concerns a matter as to which the witness has insufficient present recollection to enable him to testify fully and accurately, and the statement is contained in a writing which:

"(1) Was made at a time when the fact recorded in the writing actually occurred or was fresh in the witness'[s] memory;

"(2) Was made (i) by the witness himself or under his direction or (ii) by some other person for the purpose of recording the witness'[s] statement at the time it was made;