People v. Bailey
[…] Samuel, 137 A.D.3d 1691, 1693, 28 N.Y.S.3d 526 [4th Dept. 2016] [defendant's challenge to a search warrant was unpreserved as defendant did not join in a challenge to the warrant made by codefendant's attorney] ).

The legislative history and practice commentaries support this construction of the CPL. The State Legislative Annual observes that the language in CPL 470.05(2) that reads, "in response to a protest by a party, the court expressly decided the question raised on appeal," is meant to cover a situation where the party has made a general or technically incorrect objection, but the court has made an express determination on the question of law raised on appeal in response (see New York State Legislative Annual, 1986 at 333 [reflecting Legislature's view that