People v. Bailey
[…] Defendant failed to preserve her challenge to the assessment of court costs by objecting in the trial court. See People v Jackson, 483 Mich 271, 292 n 18; 769 NW2d 630 (2009). Our review is therefore limited to plain error. Id. at 356. Interpretation of the applicable statute is a legal question that we review de novo, however. Id.

The assessment of court costs against a convicted criminal defendant is governed by MCL 769.1k. At the time of defendant's sentencing, the statute provided, in relevant part:

(1) If a defendant enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or if the court determines after a hearing or trial that the defendant is guilty, both of the following apply at the time of the sentencing or at the time entry of judgment of guilt is deferred pursuant to statute or sentencing is delayed pursuant to statute:

(a) The court shall impose the minimum state costs as set forth in [MCL 769.1j].

(b) The court may impose any or all of the following:
(i) Any fine.

(ii) Any cost in addition to the minimum state cost set forth in subdivision (a).

(iii) The expenses of providing legal assistance to the defendant.

(iv) Any assessment authorized by law.

(v) Reimbursement under [MCL 769.1f].

In People v Cunningham, 496 Mich 145, 158; 852 NW2d 118 (2014), our Supreme Court held that a court's authority to impose "any cost" as provided in MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(ii) was limited to "those costs that the Legislature has separately authorized by statute." In reaction, the Legislature amended MCL 769.1k.