People v. Bailey
[…] In addition, the statute limits the purposes for which the assessed funds may be used. Specifically, the assessed costs may be used to pay salaries and benefits for court personnel, goods and services for the court's operation, and other necessary expenses for the operation and maintenance of court facilities. MCL 7691k(1)(b)(iii)(A)-(C). This language prevents the court costs from going towards "objects not approved by the Legislature." Dawson, 274 Mich App at 747 (citation and quotation marks omitted). Therefore, MCL 769.1k does not violate the Michigan Constitution's distinct-statement clause.

Finally, defendant cursorily contends that MCL 769.1k violates the separation of powers provision of Const 1963, art 3, § 2: "The powers of government are divided into three branches: legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution." The power to levy taxes lies solely with the Legislature and may not be transferred to another branch or agency.