People v. Bailey
[…] Dawson, 274 Mich App at 742. Rather, " 'what is a reasonable fee must depend largely upon the sound discretion of the legislature,' " considering the totality of the circumstances known to that body. Id., quoting City of Dearborn v State Tax Comm, 368 Mich 460, 472; 118 NW2d 296 (1962). Courts must " 'presume[] that the amount of the fee is reasonable, unless the contrary appears upon the face of the law itself, or is established by proper evidence.' " Id.

MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii) permits the assessment of "any cost reasonably related to the actual costs incurred by the trial court without separately calculating those costs involved in the particular case." Again, the assessment need not equal the actual cost, so the statutory language does not automatically render the assessment disproportionate.