People v. Badillo
[…] Defense counsel additionally argued defendant had received insufficient disclosure in discovery. Defense counsel also contended that Wang was acting as an agent of the Department of Corrections and defendant had refused to waive his Miranda rights. The trial court ruled that there was no Miranda problem and the threat fell within the exception of Evidence Code section 1024.

Tarasoff v. Regents of University of California (1976) 17 Cal.3d 425, 445-447, held that psychotherapists employed by the government are not immune from liability under Government Code section 820.2 for the failure to warn a third person of a risk of harm posed by a patient. Evidence Code section 1024 provides: "There is no privilege under this article if the psychotherapist has reasonable cause to believe that the patient is in such mental or emotional condition as to be dangerous to himself or to the person or property of another and that disclosure of the communication is necessary to prevent the threatened danger." It has been held that "when the factual predicate of the exception [under Evidence Code section 1024] exists, an excepted communication may be used in any further proceeding, even though the threat identified by the psychotherapist no longer exists. [Citations.]" (San Diego Trolley, Inc. v.