People v. Bacon
[…] DISCUSSION

I. Amendments to SVPA

This court recently summarized Proposition 83's changes to the SVPA in Shields, supra, 155 Cal.App.4th 559. We explained that under Proposition 83, "former section 6604 was amended to eliminate the two-year term provision and to provide for an indeterminate term of confinement (subject to the SVP's right to petition for release)." (Shields, at p. 562.) Section 6604 of the SVPA now provides in relevant part: "If the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed for an indeterminate term to the custody of the [DMH] for appropriate treatment and confinement. . . ." (Italics added.) Proposition 83 did not change section 6604's requirement that a person's commitment as an SVP be proved at trial beyond a reasonable doubt. (§ 6604.)