People v. Bacon
[…] Pen. Code (2007 supp.) foll. § 209, p. 430 [now Historical and Statutory Notes, 47C West's Ann. Pen. Code (2008 ed.) foll. § 209, p. 52] & Prop. 83, §§ 2(h), 2(k), 31.)

Section 6604.1, as amended by Proposition 83, provides that the indeterminate term begins on the date on which the court issues the "initial order of commitment" pursuant to section 6604. (§ 6604.1, subd. (a).) It continues to refer to extended commitments, providing that "[t]he provisions of subdivisions (c) to (i), inclusive, of Section 6601 shall apply to evaluations performed for purposes of extended commitments. The rights, requirements, and procedures set forth in Section 6603 shall apply to all commitment proceedings." (§ 6604.1, subd. (b).)

II. Application of SVPA

Bacon contends he may not be committed for an indeterminate term under the SVPA because the statute no longer applies to him.