People v. Bachtiger
[…] Because the court's decision to grant the defendant's petition to rescind statutory summary suspension was predicated on that erroneous ruling, we hold that the court erred when it granted the defendant's petition to rescind statutory summary suspension.

The defendant has not filed an appellee's brief, but we reach the merits of the case because the record is simple, the case is not complex, and we can easily decide the matter without the aid of an appellee's brief. See People v. Dovgan, 2011 IL App (3d) 100664, ¶ 10.

Section 11-709(a) provides that "[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety." 625 ILCS 5/11-709(a) (West 2010)). A police officer has a reasonable, articulable suspicion that this statute has been violated (thereby justifying an investigatory stop) when he observes a motorist deviate from his lane for no obvious reason.