People v. Bachicha
[…] (People v. Randle (1992) 8 Cal.App.4th 1023, 1036.)

III

Bachicha, joined by Montano, argues the court’s instruction that consciousness of guilt may be inferred from evidence of flight violated federal due process. They contend it “invited a wholly irrational means to infer guilt” citing United States v. Littlefield (1st Cir. 1988) 840 F.2d 143, because identity was in issue and the jury would have been required to determine he was the perpetrator before it could infer consciousness of guilt from evidence of flight.

Penal Code section 1127c requires an instruction where there is evidence of flight: “In any criminal trial... where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine.” (See also People v. Mendoza (2000) 24 Cal.4th 130, 179 (Mendoza).)

In People v. Mason (1991) 52 Cal.3d 909, the defendant argued it was error to instruct the jury on flight where identity is a contested issue because he had provided an alibi defense for three of the murders charged.