People v. Bacca
[…] The framework for the imposition of fees for the cost of preparing the presentence probation report under section 1203.1b is similar to, but slightly different from, appointed-counsel fees under section 987.8. For instance, section 1203.1b does not require a finding of unusualness in order for a defendant to be ordered to pay fees when he is sentenced to prison. (Compare § 1203.1b, subd. (e)(2), with § 987.8, subd. (g)(2)(B).) Section 1203.1b also permits the trial court to look forward one year from the hearing rather than the six months permitted in section 987.8. (Compare § 1203.1b, subd. (e)(2), with § 987.8, subd. (g)(2)(B).) Furthermore, section 1203.1b, subdivision (b)(4) requires that the court "state on the record the reason for its order," if it "determines that the defendant's ability to pay is different from the determination of the probation officer . . . ."

Notwithstanding the differences in the two statutory frameworks, in the interest of judicial economy, we conclude there was insufficient evidence even under the expanded scope of section 1203.1b.