People v. Babich
[…] At the time of defendant's arrest, Officer Prim had heard defendant say, "That's not mine," or "That isn't mine. I swear." Defendant's trial counsel argued that these statements should be admitted pursuant to Evidence Code section 356, since the prosecution was seeking to admit other statements defendant made at the time of his arrest. Defendant's trial counsel also asked that the statements be admitted for impeachment of Officer McLean.

Evidence Code section 356 provides: "Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence."

Defendant's trial counsel argued that if the trial court admitted defendant's statements denying that the methamphetamine belonged to him, and defendant himself did not testify, the prosecutor should not be permitted to impeach defendant with his prior convictions.