People v. Babich
[…] Defendant also noted that, at the preliminary hearing, Officer McLean had testified that defendant "made a motion with his hand" and appeared to discard an object, but that he had not actually seen any item being discarded.

On appeal, defendant contends that his motion to suppress had merit because the officers had no reasonable suspicion that he was trespassing at the time of his detention. He repeats his trial counsel's assertion that there were no posted signs forbidding trespassing at the property. As defendant notes, Penal Code section 555 provides: "It is unlawful to enter or remain upon any posted property without the written permission of the owner, tenant, or occupant in legal possession or control thereof." (See also Pen. Code, §§ 553-554.1; People v. Gutierrez (1997) 52 Cal.App.4th 380, 389 [posting is an element of the offense].)

As the detention issue was never litigated below, the record does not contain any information concerning the presence or absence of signs forbidding trespassing.