People v. Babich
[…] (Ibid.)

In upholding the trial court's ruling, the appellate court in Jacobs noted that Evidence Code section 788 "permits an attack on a witness's credibility by introduction of evidence of his or her having been convicted of a felony." (Jacobs, supra, 78 Cal.App.4th at p. 1449, fn. omitted.) The court also cited to Evidence Code section 1202, which permits evidence of a hearsay declarant's statement or other conduct that is inconsistent with the evidence presented by the declarant to be introduced to attack the declarant's credibility. (Ibid.) Evidence Code section 1202 also provides: "Any other evidence offered to attack or support the credibility of the declarant is admissible if it would have been admissible had the declarant been a witness at the hearing."

The Jacobs court held that it was not unfair or inappropriate to subject the defendant to impeachment by use of his priors when he did not testify.