People v. Awad
[…] That report, filed the next month, concluded defendant could not, at present, be "safely and effectively treated on an outpatient basis."

The trial court held a jury trial to determine whether defendant was a person subject to recommitment under section 1026.5, subdivision (b)(1). (See § 1026.5, subd. (b)(4), (8).) The jury's verdict, entered June 28, 2011, found this to be true. On July 6, the trial court filed its order extending defendant's commitment to April 18, 2013. (See § 1026.5, subd. (b)(8).)

Defendant appeals that order. (See § 1237, subd. (b).)

DISCUSSION

"A person may be committed beyond the term prescribed by [section 1026.5] subdivision (a)[,] only . . . if [he or she] has been committed under Section 1026 for a felony and by reason of a mental disease, defect, or disorder represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others." (§ 1026.5, subd. (b)(1).)