In re A.W.
[…] [¶] It's unfortunate that he struck his chin, but those things happen when people resist police officers' efforts. That resistance continued requiring him to be in leg restraints and requiring the officers having to physically carry him out of the mall.

"All of which, in the Court's opinion, is evidence of delaying, resisting, or obstructing the officers in the performance of their duties. That is a violation of Penal Code Section 148 and brings him within the provisions of Section 602 of the Welfare and Institutions Code." C. Legal Principles.

Section 148, subdivision (a)(1), provides, in relevant part: "Every person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any . . . peace officer . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment, when no other punishment is prescribed," is guilty of a misdemeanor.