In re A.W.
[…] Penal Code section 29700, subdivision (b) provides that a violation of Penal Code section 29650 shall be punishable as a misdemeanor. Where no particular punishment is prescribed for a violation of Penal Code section 29650, the term of imprisonment is up to six months. (Pen. Code, § 19.)

Furthermore, we agree with the People that, on remand, the juvenile court must declare whether A.W.'s Penal Code section 422 violation for criminal threats will be treated as a felony or a misdemeanor. Section 702 provides that if an offense committed by a minor may be punished alternatively as a felony or misdemeanor, also known as a "wobbler," "the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony." (§ 702.) The juvenile court may make this declaration at either the jurisdictional hearing or the dispositional hearing. (Cal. Rules of Court, rules 5.780(e)(5), 5.790(a)(1).)