People v. Aviles
[…] In Rangel, the armed defendant broke into the victim's home to shoot his target and then shot an unwitting victim as the intended victim rushed into the living room. Defendant thought the intended victim was running to get a gun. (Rangel, supra, 62 Cal.4th at pp. 1201, 1226.) Imperfect self-defense was not available, because the defendant was the initial aggressor and the victim's response was legally justified. (Id. at p. 1226, citing § 198.5 ["resident 'presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury' to himself, his family, or a member of the household when he uses force against a person not a member of the family or household 'who unlawfully and forcibly enters' the residence"].)

In short, self-defense "does not apply if a defendant's conduct creates circumstances where the victim is legally justified in resorting to self-defense against the defendant." (People v. Frandsen (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 266, 274, italics omitted.)