People v. Avila
[…] [Citation.]" (People v. Coleman (2007) 146 Cal.App.4th 1363, 1367.)

"`Carjacking is the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence, or from the person or immediate presence of a passenger of the motor vehicle, against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession, accomplished by means of force or fear." (§ 215, emphasis added.)

The elements of the offense of carjacking are: "1. A person had possession of a motor vehicle; [¶] 2. The motor vehicle was taken from his or her person or immediate presence, or from the person or immediate presence of a passenger of such vehicle; [¶] 3. The motor vehicle was taken against the will of the person in possession; [¶] 4. The taking was accomplished by means of force or fear; and [¶] 5. The person taking the vehicle had the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the vehicle of that possession." (CALJIC No. 9.46 (6th ed. 1996).)

Here, Avila took Huertas Explorer at knifepoint while it was parked only 20 feet away from Huerta, eventually wrecking it in a canal. The jury reasonably could find from these circumstances that Avila carjacked Huertas Explorer.