People v. Avila
[…] People v. Boykins, 2017 IL 121365 ¶ 9. A legal theory is meritless where contradicted by the record. Id.

¶ 11 A petition need only allege the gist of a meritorious claim. People v. Hoare, 2017 IL App (2d) 160727, ¶ 17. In addition, courts must take factual allegations as true, unless positively

rebutted by the record, and must liberally construe such allegations in favor of the defendant. Id. That being said, section 122-2 requires that the petition "have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached." 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2014). To determine whether a claim is meritorious, courts must consider the merit and relevance of the defendant's supporting documents. People v. Jones, 399 Ill. App. 3d 341, 357 (2010).