People v. Avila
[…] Thus, his contention is waived.

¶ 20 Notwithstanding the Act's waiver provision, defendant's contention suffers from other procedural deficiencies. Because as-applied challenges depend on the specific circumstances of the individual defendant, "it is paramount that the record be sufficiently developed in terms of those facts and circumstances for purposes of appellate review." People v. Thompson, 2015 IL 118151, ¶ 37. That factual development must occur in the trial court. Id. ¶ 38. As stated, section 122-2 also requires that the petition "have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached." 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2014). The purpose of section 122-2 is to show that the defendant's allegations are capable of independent or objective corroboration. People v. Collins, 202 Ill. 2d 59, 67 (2002). Thus, section 122-2 is a vehicle for showing that relevant facts can be developed.