People v. Avila
[…] The parties stipulated that Avila pleaded guilty to three domestic violence charges related to the July 2005 incident with Blair. The abstract of judgment showing three convictions in relation to the incident was admitted into evidence.

DISCUSSION

Avila challenges, on state law and federal constitutional grounds, the trial court's evidentiary rulings to admit the section 1109 propensity evidence and to limit the scope of Avila's defense to that evidence. We separately address the exclusion of evidence intended to impeach the testimony of the section 1109 witness, Blair, concerning Avila's prior acts against her from the admission of the prior uncharged acts pursuant to section 1109.

A. LEGAL PRINCIPLES

The issues on appeal in this case concern two exceptions to the general rule that "evidence of a person's character or a trait of his or her character . . . is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion." (§ 1101, subd. (a).) One exception occurs when a criminal defendant is charged with an offense involving domestic violence.