People v. Avery
[…] (See § 186.22, subd. (e)(1); see also People v. Lopez (2021) 73 Cal.App.5th 327, 346 ["Although the People did submit evidence of two predicate offenses that were committed in the new time frame, the People did not prove that the predicate offenses commonly benefitted a criminal street gang and that the benefit was more than reputational"].)

We also agree defendant is entitled to reversal of his conviction for carrying a concealed firearm while an active gang participant in violation of section 25400, subdivision (c)(3) (count 8) because section 25400, subdivision (c)(3) expressly references and incorporates subdivision (a) of section 186.22. Specifically, defendant was charged and convicted of a violation of section 25400, subdivision (c)(3) requiring a finding by the jury that "the person is an active participant in a criminal street gang, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 186.22, under the Street Terrorism Enforcement and Prevention Act." As we have already concluded, the evidence presented at trial was insufficient to meet the current requirements. Thus, we also reverse defendant's conviction as to count 8. (See People v.