People v. Avalos
[…] We cannot agree. The indictment charged defendant with "Aggravated Burglary (Commits Battery)" and alleged that defendant "did enter the dwelling house ... with intent to commit criminal sexual penetration when he got inside, and touched or applied force to [Victim 2] in a rude or angry manner while entering, leaving, or while inside." When defendant agreed to plead no contest, he agreed to plead no contest to residential burglary "as charged as an included offense in Count 1 of the ... Indictment."

New Mexico Statutes Annotated (1978) section 30-16-3, subdivision (A) defines "burglary" as "without authorization, enter[ing] a dwelling house with intent to commit any felony or theft therein." Burglary is aggravated if the person is armed with a deadly weapon either before or after entering, or if the person commits a battery on any person during the burglary. (N.M. Stat.