People v. Avalos
[…] See Coleman, 168 Ill. 2d at 523. It also follows that defendant did not receive unreasonable assistance of counsel by postconviction counsel's failure to argue ineffective assistance of appellate counsel based on the same meritless underlying issue.

¶ 49 Defendant's second basis for his unreasonable assistance of postconviction counsel claim is that counsel failed to properly attach an affidavit by defendant to the postconviction petition pursuant to section 122-2 of the Act. 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2016). Section 122-2 states:

"The petition shall identify the proceeding in which the petitioner was convicted, give the date of the rendition of the final judgment complained of, and clearly set forth the respects in which petitioner's constitutional rights were violated. The petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached." Id.

¶ 50 Our supreme court has noted that the section 122-2 requirements are meant to show "that the verified allegations are capable of objective or independent corroboration." People v. Collins, 202 Ill. 2d 59, 66-67 (2002).