People v. Avalos
[…] Appellant argues that this court must strike the criminal justice administration fee and the $10 fine because there was insufficient evidence of his ability to pay. Appellant asserts that the only information that was before the court regarding appellant's financial situation were statements in the probation officer's report that showed that appellant had not been employed since 2001, was unemployed prior to his arrest on August 7, 2008, and had been incarcerated since that date.

Penal Code Section 1202.5 Fine

Penal Code section 1202.5, subdivision (a), requires that in any case where a defendant is convicted of, among other crimes, burglary, the trial court "shall" order a $10 fine "in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed." Further, the statute provides: "If the court determines that the defendant has the ability to pay all or part of the fine," it shall set the amount and order him to pay the ordered sum "in the manner . . . the court believes reasonable and compatible with the defendant's financial ability."