People v. Avakyan
[…] Armitage (1987) 194 Cal.App.3d 405, 416.) The unlawful act or neglect defendant was said to have committed here was violating section 21954, failing to exercise due care for pedestrian safety upon a roadway. A person can fail to exercise due care for a pedestrian’s safety by, for example, hitting a person in either a marked or unmarked crosswalk. (See People v. Walker (1968) 266 Cal.App.2d 562, 568-569 [“[d]efendant admitted not seeing the victim, and it could be inferred that defendant failed to exercise due care and neglected a duty imposed by law”].)

Section 21954 provides: “(a) Every pedestrian upon a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway so near as to constitute an immediate hazard. [¶] (b) The provisions of this section shall not relieve the driver of a vehicle from the duty to exercise due care for the safety of any pedestrian upon a roadway.”

Defendant argues that the evidence was insufficient to show he violated section 21954, because he was traveling 20 miles per hour (below the 35 miles per hour speed limit) just before hitting the Honda, and because the Honda was double parked in an area that had a blind intersection.