In re A.V.
[…] After the successful completion of a term of probation, on the motion of the prosecution and with a positive recommendation from the probation department, the court is required to dismiss the charges. The arrest upon which judgment was deferred is deemed never to have occurred, and any records of the juvenile court proceeding are sealed. [Citations.]" (Martha C., supra, 108 Cal.App.4th at p. 558.)

A court may grant DEJ if a minor is both eligible and suitable. (Martha C., supra, 108 Cal.App.4th at p. 562.) A minor is eligible for DEJ under Welfare and Institutions Code section 790 if all of the following circumstances apply: "(1) The minor has not previously been declared to be a ward of the court for the commission of a felony offense. [¶] (2) The offense charged is not one of the offenses enumerated in subdivision (b) of [Welfare and Institutions Code] Section 707. [¶] (3) The minor has not previously been committed to the custody of the Youth Authority. [¶] (4) The minor's record does not indicate that probation has ever been revoked without being completed. [¶] (5) The minor is at least 14 years of age at the time of the hearing. [¶] (6) The minor is eligible for probation pursuant to Section 1203.06 of the Penal Code." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 790, subd. (a)(1)-(a)(6).)

Once eligibility is established, "the statutory language empowers but does not compel the juvenile court to grant" DEJ. (In re Sergio R. (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 597, 605 (Sergio R.).)