People v. Autry
[…] People v. Ciechanowski, 379 Ill. App. 3d 506, 516 (2008). ¶ 24 Section 8-4(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) provides, "A person commits the offense of attempt when, with intent to commit a specific offense, he or she does any act that constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that offense." 720 ILCS 5/8-4(a) (West 2012). Section 18-1 of the Code states, "A person commits robbery when he or she knowingly takes property *** from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force." 720 ILCS 5/18-1(a) (West 2012). Further, a person commits armed, or aggravated, robbery, when he commits a robbery "while indicating verbally or by his or her actions to the victim that he or she is presently armed with a firearm or other dangerous weapon." 720 ILCS 5/18-1(b)(1) (West 2012).