People v. Autry
[…] People v. Smith, 185 Ill. 2d 532, 541 (1999). Further, "[w]here a defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain his conviction, the relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." People v. Ciechanowski, 379 Ill. App. 3d 506, 516 (2008). ¶ 24 Section 8-4(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) provides, "A person commits the offense of attempt when, with intent to commit a specific offense, he or she does any act that constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that offense." 720 ILCS 5/8-4(a) (West 2012). Section 18-1 of the Code states, "A person commits robbery when he or she knowingly takes property *** from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force." 720 ILCS 5/18-1(a) (West 2012).