People v. Austin
[…] (f), (i).) Thus, we conclude that the collection, use, and retention of information from junk DNA markers as authorized by the amended DNA Act does not significantly intrude upon a felony arrestee's privacy.

2. Promotion of Legitimate Governmental Interests

On the other side of the Fourth Amendment balance, we weigh four legitimate governmental interests: identifying arrestees, solving past crimes, preventing and solving future crimes, and exonerating the innocent.

a. Identification of Arrestees

The primary purpose of the amended DNA Act is to identify arrestees. (See § 295.1, subd. (a) ["The Department of Justice shall perform DNA analysis . . . pursuant to this chapter only for identification purposes."].) This longstanding interest is legitimate. (Jones v. Murray (4th Cir. 1992) 962 F.2d 302, 306 ["when a suspect is arrested upon probable cause, his identification becomes a matter of legitimate state interest"]; see also United States v.