People v. Austin
[…] (§ 296.1, subd. (a)(1)(A).) The taking of a DNA sample is mandatory; law enforcement officials lack discretion to suspend this requirement. (§ 296, subd. (d); People v. King (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 1363, 1373.) Further, collection of DNA samples for analysis is ordinarily "limited to collection of inner cheek cells of the mouth (buccal swab samples)." (§ 295, subd. (e).)

Section 296.1, subdivision (a)(1)(A) provides: "(a) The . . . samples . . . required by this chapter shall be collected from persons described in subdivision (a) of Section 296 for present and past qualifying offenses of record as follows: [¶] (1) Collection from any adult person following arrest for a felony offense as specified in subparagraph[ ] . . . (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 296: [¶] (A) Each adult person arrested for a felony offense as specified in subparagraph [ ] . . . (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 296 shall provide the buccal swab samples . . . required pursuant to this chapter immediately following arrest, or during the booking or intake or prison reception center process or as soon as administratively practicable after arrest, but, in any case, prior to release on bail or pending trial or any physical release from confinement or custody."