People v. Auclair
[…] Section 29.4 provides that a criminal act is not rendered less criminal because it is committed by a person in a state of voluntary intoxication. (§ 29.4, subd. (a).) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is not admissible to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged. (Ibid.) However, evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible with respect to the actual formation of certain types of intent. (§ 29.4, subd. (b).) More specifically, section 29.4, subdivision (b) provides: "Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought."

Prior to its amendment in 1995, the California Supreme Court interpreted section 22 (the predecessor to section 29.4) to allow evidence of voluntary intoxication to negate both express and implied malice aforethought. (People v. Whitfield (1994) 7 Cal.4th 437, 450-451 (Whitfield).)