People v. Atwater
[…] Definitions of many of the terms used in section 451 are provided in section 450. For example, subdivision (a) of section 450 defines a " '[s]tructure' " to mean "any building, or commercial or public tent, bridge, tunnel, or powerplant." Subdivision (b) of section 450 defines " '[f]orest land' " to mean "any brush covered land, cut-over land, forest, grasslands, or woods." And subdivision (c) of section 450 defines " '[p]roperty' " as being "real property or personal property, other than a structure or forest land." (Italics added.) Thus, "property" for purposes of the arson statute is a catch-all provision covering all types of real and personal property, with the exception of structures and one particular type of real property—i.e., forest land.