People v. Atrian
[…] (a)).

CONTENTIONS

Atrian contends he was entitled to an instruction that mistake of fact is a defense to the crime of committing lewd acts upon a child under the age of 14 years and the trial court erred in admitting evidence of prior sexual offenses he had committed. Atrian also contends, the People concede and we agree the court erred in imposing six $10 crime prevention fees for the burglary offenses, as opposed to a single $10 fee. Accordingly the judgment is modified to reflect imposition of a single $10 crime prevention fee.

Section 1202.5, subdivision (a), provides in part, "In any case in which a defendant is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Section 211, 215, 459, 470, 484, 487, 488, or 594, the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed." Only one such fee may be imposed in a case regardless of the number of qualifying convictions. (See People v. Crittle (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 368, 371 ["[T]he crime prevention fine can be imposed only once `[i]n any case.