People v. Atkinson
[…] Further, defendant's unpreserved claim is a purely legal issue and "the facts necessary for its resolution have been presented." People v Houston, 237 Mich App 707, 712; 604 NW2d 706 (1999).

Under MCL 750.520n(1),

A person convicted under [MCL 750.520b] or [MCL 750.520c] for criminal sexual conduct committed by an individual 17 years old or older against an individual less than 13 years of age shall be sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring as provided under . . . MCL 791.285.
MCL 791.285, in turn, provides:
(1) The lifetime electronic monitoring program is established in the department. The lifetime electronic monitoring program shall implement a system of monitoring individuals released from parole, prison, or both parole and prison who are sentenced by the court to lifetime electronic monitoring. The lifetime electronic monitoring program shall accomplish all of the following:
(a) By electronic means, track the movement and location of each individual from the time the individual is released on parole or from prison until the time of the individual's death.
(b) Develop methods by which the individual's movement and location may be determined, both in real time and recorded time, and recorded information retrieved upon request by the court or a law enforcement agency.
(2) An individual who is sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring shall wear or otherwise carry an electronic monitoring device as determined by the department under the lifetime electronic monitoring program in the manner prescribed by that program and shall reimburse the department or its agent for the actual cost of electronically monitoring the individual.
(3) As used in this section, "electronic monitoring" means a device by which, through global positioning system satellite or other means, an individual's movement and location are tracked and recorded.

"We review de novo . . . questions concerning the constitutionality of a statute."