People v. Atkins
[…] ¶ 19 Following defendant's testimony, the State called both of its witnesses in rebuttal. Roesch testified defendant did not report being shoved at Walmart while he was with her on April 9, 2015. Additionally Melchor-Hernandez denied receiving any complaints "about having shoved a customer."

¶ 20 At the close of the evidence defendant's counsel renewed defendant's motion for a directed verdict, which the trial court denied. During the jury instruction conference, the State submitted a jury instruction patterned after section 16-26(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/16-26(a) (West 2014)), which provided as follows:

"Any merchant who has reasonable grounds to believe that a person has committed retail theft may detain the person, on or off the premises of a retail mercantile establishment, in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable length of time for all or any of the following purposes:

(1) To request identification;

(2) To verify such identification;

(3) To make reasonable inquiry as to whether such person has in his pos-
session unpurchased merchandise and to make reasonable investigation of the ownership of such merchandise;