People v. Atkins
[…] DISCUSSION

Appellant challenges the validity of his vehicle theft plea and prior strike admission. His claims are without merit.

In his reply brief, appellant withdrew a contention that his vehicle theft plea was invalid because of lack of an advisement regarding the parole consequences of the plea.

Appellant first contends the trial court failed to make an adequate finding regarding the factual basis for his plea to vehicle theft. Section 1192.5 provides, "The court shall . . . cause an inquiry to be made of the defendant to satisfy itself that the plea is freely and voluntarily made, and that there is a factual basis for such plea." In People v.