People v. Atilano
[…] [Citations.] A killing committed when that belief is unreasonable is not justifiable. Nevertheless, "one who holds an honest but unreasonable belief in the necessity to defend against imminent peril to life or great bodily injury does not harbor malice and commits no greater offense than manslaughter."'" (Soto, supra, 4 Cal.5th at p. 974.)

Section 29.4 provides that evidence of voluntary intoxication is not admissible to "negate the capacity to form" a mental state for a charged crime (§ 29.4, subd. (a)), but such evidence is admissible on the issue of whether the defendant "actually formed" certain mental states (id., subd. (b)). "Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought." (Id., subd. (b).) "Because harbored implied malice does not appear in this enumerated list, section 29.4 prohibits the use of evidence of voluntary intoxication to establish that a defendant acted without implied malice."