People v. Atencio
[…] On the contrary, the trier of fact could reasonably have inferred that, through each of these statements, Victoria was attempting to secure the assistance of Edenfield. Indeed, in the third statement, Victoria specifically told Edenfield that she might need him to act as a lookout. And in her next statement, also brought out through Edenfield’s testimony (and which defendant does not challenge), Victoria told Edenfield that he was in fact going to be a lookout, and directed him to change his shirt and report to the top of the hill with Eldredge.

Evidence Code section 1223 states: “Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) The statement was made by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime or civil wrong and in furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy; [¶] (b) The statement was made prior to or during the time that the party was participating in that conspiracy; and (c) The evidence is offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the facts specified in subdivisions (a) and (b) or, in the court’s discretion as to the order of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence.”

The trial court did not err in allowing introduction of these statements under the coconspirator exception to the hearsay rule.

We also reject defendant’s assertion that the admission of these statements violated his Sixth Amendment right “to be confronted with the witnesses against him.”